Privacy & Data Protection. 

Gutenberg Certs is firmly committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and the personal information of your customers. By using the Service, you acknowledge and agree that Gutenberg Certs’ collection, usage and disclosure of this personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

Gutenberg Certs works with a variety of third parties and service providers to help provide you with our Services and we may share personal information with them to support these efforts.

We may also share your information in the following circumstances:

 

  1. to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or any other agreement related to the Services, or as otherwise required by law.

  2. to help us conduct marketing and/or advertising campaigns.

  3. to conform to legal requirements, or to respond to lawful court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other requests by public authorities (including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  4. how long we retain your Personal Data depends on the type of data and the purpose for which we process the data. We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Personal information may also be shared with a company that acquires our business, whether through merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or other similar transaction or proceeding. If this happens, we will post a notice on our home page.

Gutenberg Certs will always ask for your consent before sharing your personal information with third parties for purposes other than those described above.

Gutenberg Certs is responsible for all onward transfers of personal information to third parties in accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Gutenberg Certs’ use and collection of personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

 

Gutenberg Certs Corp.
439 University Avenue, 5th Floor, Toronto, Ontario, M5G 1Y8, Canada.

 

Last updated on: 1st of February, 2020